Select a region:


     
Map of Flint Hills Regional Council
Map of Region

Healthcare Professionals

 ----------------    2021   ----------------
AreaPopulationM.D.D.O.Persons per PhysicianDentistsPersons per Dentist
Chase2,59800-0-
Geary35,9342551,197.8191,891.3
Lyon31,9983013744.1142,285.6
Morris5,356401,339.015,356.0
Pottawatomie25,7901721,357.483,223.8
Riley72,20811717538.9471,536.3
Wabaunsee6,96600-0-
Flint Hills Regional Council180,85019337786.3892,032.0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; Kansas Department of Health and Environment (1981-2005,2010- );Kansas Health Policy Authority (2006-2009)

Also see:

Hospitals

 ----------------    2021   ----------------
AreaPopulationNumber of HospitalsNumber of BedsPersons per Bed
Geary35,934293386.4
Lyon31,998135914.2
Morris5,356121255.0
Pottawatomie25,7902165156.3
Riley72,2082107674.8
Flint Hills Regional Council171,2868421406.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Hospital Association, American Hospital Association Guide to the Health Care Field

Also see:

Adult Care

 ----------------    2012   ----------------
AreaPopulation Age 65+Population Age 85+Adult Care HomesNumber of BedsAssisted Living FacilitiesNumber of Beds
Chase5949115100
Geary2,6843511103260
Lyon4,3496973241264
Morris1,324236180130
Pottawatomie2,83441531523112
Riley5,52995743485190
Wabaunsee1,142124297123
Flint Hills Regional Council18,4562,871151,07214479

Source: U.S. Census Bureau; Kansas Department of Health and Environment ( - 2007); Kansas Department on Aging (2008- )

Primary Care Health Professional Shortage Areas




Mental Care Health Professional Shortage Areas




Dental Care Health Professional Shortage Areas





>>> Go to   Quality of Life