Select a region:


     
Map of Flint Hills Regional Council
Map of Region

Housing Units

    Percent Change
Area 201020202010 - 2020
Chase1,5031,397  -7.1decrease
Geary14,51715,928  9.7increase
Lyon15,23714,957  -1.8decrease
Morris3,2062,996  -6.6decrease
Pottawatomie8,6269,866  14.4increase
Riley28,21230,477  8.0increase
Wabaunsee3,2273,110  -3.6decrease
Flint Hills Regional Council74,52878,731  5.6increase
State of Kansas1,233,2151,275,689  3.4increase

Source: U.S. Census Bureau: Decennial Census and Housing Unit Estimates

Also see:

Occupancy Status

   Occupied Housing Units
 Vacant UnitsRenter OccupiedOwner Occupied
Area 200020102000201020002010
Chase283353333259913891
Geary1,5011,8275,1816,7465,2775,944
Lyon1,0661,9345,3395,0268,3528,277
Morris6216525595761,9801,978
Pottawatomie5407481,4601,6765,3116,202
Riley1,2602,41611,68315,00310,45410,793
Wabaunsee4004904464512,1872,286
Flint Hills Regional Council5,6718,42025,00129,73734,47436,371
State of Kansas93,309121,119319,188358,564718,703753,532

Source: U.S. Census Bureau: Decennial Census

Homeowner Vacancy Rate

    Percent Change
Area 2000201020202000 - 20102010 - 2020
Chase3.62.32.2-36.1decrease-4.3decrease
Geary2.93.26.710.3increase109.4increase
Lyon1.62.10.631.2increase-71.4decrease
Morris1.82.22.022.2increase-9.1decrease
Pottawatomie1.42.22.257.1increase0.0increase
Riley2.02.43.320.0increase37.5increase
Wabaunsee2.81.33.0-53.6decrease130.8increase
Flint Hills Regional Council Average2.32.22.9-2.5decrease27.4increase
State of Kansas2.02.11.65.0increase-23.8decrease

Source: U.S. Census Bureau: Decennial Census and American Community Survey five-year average ending in year shown

Rental Vacancy Rate

    Percent Change
Area 2000201020202000 - 20102010 - 2020
Chase5.19.715.190.2increase55.7increase
Geary12.813.314.43.9increase8.3increase
Lyon8.216.15.496.3increase-66.5decrease
Morris7.67.86.42.6increase-17.9decrease
Pottawatomie8.39.25.710.8increase-38.0decrease
Riley4.17.010.070.7increase42.9increase
Wabaunsee7.99.56.720.3increase-29.5decrease
Flint Hills Regional Council Average7.710.49.134.4increase-12.3decrease
State of Kansas8.810.17.614.8increase-24.8decrease

Source: U.S. Census Bureau: Decennial Census and American Community Survey five-year average ending in year shown

Median Value of Owner-Occupied Housing Units

   Percent Change
Area 201520202015 - 2020
Chase76,600102,50033.8increase
Geary136,000143,1005.2increase
Lyon93,400113,70021.7increase
Morris85,20094,40010.8increase
Pottawatomie160,700176,70010.0increase
Riley181,200205,90013.6increase
Wabaunsee115,300153,70033.3increase
Flint Hills Regional Council Average121,200141,42916.7increase
State of Kansas132,000157,60019.4increase

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Decennial Census (- 2000), (2009 -) American Community Survey five-year average ending in year shown.

Housing Stock

   Percent Change
Housing Type 201520202015 - 2020
Single family homes, detached44,67447,1025.4increase
Apartments14,28414,3530.5increase
Mobile homes5,8875,325-9.5decrease
Single family homes, attached4,7805,0896.5increase
Tri- and Quadplex units3,3084,03021.8increase
Duplex units3,6233,7473.4increase
Other homes - boat, rv, van, etc.7878- 

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey five-year average ending in year shown.

Percent of Housing Units Built Before 1940

   Percent Change
Area 201520202015 - 2020
Chase37.236.9-0.8decrease
Geary11.813.010.2increase
Lyon26.928.35.2increase
Morris33.836.06.5increase
Pottawatomie20.215.9-21.3decrease
Riley11.28.2-26.8decrease
Wabaunsee35.537.76.2increase
State of Kansas17.116.2-5.3decrease

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Decennial Census (- 2000), (2009 -) American Community Survey five-year average ending in year shown.

Housing Affordability

   Percent Change
Area 201520202015 - 2020
Chase275259-5.8decrease
Geary17619712.1increase
Lyon2332392.7increase
Morris3013041.0increase
Pottawatomie2042155.6increase
Riley1331351.0increase
Wabaunsee258232-10.0decrease
State of Kansas215210-2.2decrease

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Decennial Census (- 2000), (2009 -) American Community Survey five-year average ending in year shown.

Also see:

The housing affordability index is calculated such that a value of 100 indicates a household has exactly enough income to qualify for a 30-year conventional mortagage on a median valued home assuming a 20% down payment, qualifying median household income of 25% of the expected monthly payment (excluding PMI and property taxes), and 5-year average of 30-year mortgage interest rates shown in the table below. An index value of 200 indicates housholds earning the median household income have 200% of the income neccesary to qualify for a conventional loan for 80% of the value of a median-priced home.

PeriodAverage 30-year Mortgage Interest Rate
2005-20095.938%
2006-20105.704%
2007-20115.314%
2008-20124.778%
2009-20134.366%
2010-20144.192%
2011-20154.024%
2012-20163.654%
2013-20173.928%
2014-20184.041%
Source: Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and Freddie Mac


Map of Housing Affordability Index in U.S., by County, 2012-16
[Also available as PDF or JPG]

Percent of Households with Owner Costs of 30% or More of Income

   Percent Change
Area 201520202015 - 2020
Chase17.719.18.4increase
Geary25.624.7-3.4decrease
Lyon18.413.6-26.0decrease
Morris17.116.1-5.4decrease
Pottawatomie17.013.7-19.1decrease
Riley19.817.2-13.2decrease
Wabaunsee17.815.3-14.5decrease
Flint Hills Regional Council Average19.017.1-10.1decrease
State of Kansas19.216.7-13.3decrease
United States26.322.1-16.0decrease

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey five-year average ending in year shown.

>>> Go to   Business & Industry